Analysis of developmental changes in suckling and chewing using decerebrated and arterially perfused rat preparations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kiyomi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00433798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢澤 格  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (40360656)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎運動 / 舌運動 / 吸啜 / 咀嚼 / 呼吸 / 舌骨下筋群 / 除脳灌流標本 / 咬筋神経 / 顎舌骨筋神経 / 口腔顎顔面 / 頸部 / 神経活動 / 摂食 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed a new experimental model using decerebrated and arterially perfused rat preparations to investigate neuronal mechanisms generating suckling and chewing. We first observed respiratory conditions in the preparations. As a result, the activity of the upper airway muscles in hypercapnic acidosis differs from that under normocapnic conditions. We next tried induction of suckling and chewing rhythms by electrical stimulation of the hard palate or application of NMDA. The rhythmic activity was induced by electrical stimulation or NMDA application in the masseter nerve and the mylohyoid nerve alternatively.