| Project/Area Number |
25350623
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAKADO Yoshihisa 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10173733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 肘部尺骨神経障害 / 運動神経伝導検査 / 感覚神経伝導検査 / インチング法 / 感度 / 特異度 / 小指外転筋 / 第1背側骨間筋 / 尺骨神経手背皮枝 / 混合神経比較法 / 電気診断検査 / 神経伝導検査 / 針筋電図検査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective: To clarify the sensitivity of ulnar nerve short-segment incremental study (SIS) and two optional nerve conduction studies (NCSs) for diagnosing ulnar neuropathy at the elbow (UNE) in comparison with routine NCSs. Materials and Methods: The sensitivity and specificity of SIS, motor NCS recording from the forearm muscles (forearm MCS), orthodromic mixed NCS (MNCS) in comparison between ulnar nerve vs. median nerve, and routine NCSs performed for clinically diagnosed cases with UNE were compared. Results: Totally, 50 healthy arms and 24 arms with UNE were studied. The UNE group was divided into severe and mild groups. All NCS specificities were acceptable (96%-100%). SIS recording from the first dorsal interossei (FDI) had a significantly higher sensitivity than routine motor NCS (83.3% vs. 54.2%, p < 0.05). Forearm MCS in the severe UNE hand group (n=12) and MNCS in the mild group (n=12) had identical or better sensitivity than routine NCSs.