Oxygenation state of the frontal lobe and lower limb muscles during the 6-min walk test in healthy old subjects and patients with COPD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUZAWA Tomoko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10183310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURITA Daisaku  東海大学, 情報教育センター, 准教授 (10547970)
WAKABAYASHI Ritsuko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20609359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords6分間歩行試験 / 近赤外分光法 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 高齢者 / 腓腹筋 / 外側広筋 / 前頭葉 / 酸素化状態 / COPD / 6分間歩行試験 / 下肢筋 / 独立成分分析 / 健常高齢者 / 筋肉酸素化状態 / 経皮酸素飽和度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the oxygenation state of the lower limb muscles and frontal lobe during the 6-min walk test (6MWT) in patients with COPD and healthy elderly subjects using a mobile near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) device. The kinetics of total hemoglobin and oxygenated hemoglobin (HbO2) of gastrocnemius muscle during the 6MWT may be different from that of vastus lateralis muscle in the healthy elderly men. COPD patients showed that an amount of increase in HbO2 in the gastrocnemius muscle during the 6MWT tended to be attenuated. In addition, the oxygenation of the gastrocnemius muscle may influence the SpO2 in COPD patients with hypoxemia during the 6MWT.  The frontal lobe may not be activated during the 6MWT because the oxygenation of frontal lobe, which was analyzed by independent component analysis, did not increase.