Confirmation of isometric jaw opening exercise for improving hyoid excursion during the swallow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YUJI Koyama  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80266444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOKURA Minoru  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20217566)
KASAHARA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00366014)
ITO Daiki  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00420985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords開口訓練 / 嚥下障害 / 等尺性筋力訓練 / オトガイ舌骨筋 / 仮想筋長 / 筋収縮率 / リハビリテーション / 改訂開口筋訓練 / 舌骨上筋群 / 改訂開口訓練 / 筋力訓練 / 運動解析 / 等尺性開口筋訓練 / 筋力増強訓練 / 開口運動 / バイオフィードバック / 等尺性運動 / 等張性運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous reports were limited to Jaw Opening Exercise(JOE) with the tongue free.We hypothesized that pressing and holding the tongue anteriorly against the hard palate(tipper swallow position) serves as a useful anchor to suppress eccentric contraction of the suprahyoid muscles during jaw opening against resistance exercise(Modified JOE).
As for the end position of hyoid anterior displacement (the end distance between the inferior mental spine and the central portion of hyoid bone:DMH), a significant decrease was seen in the tipper swallow group.There was no significant difference in DMH in the resting position between measurements taken before and after Modified JOE, and the length of the suprahyoid muscles, including the geniohyoid muscle, at rest was maintained without elongation.