Neurological Assessment of Driving Capacity after Traumatic Brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SHU  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30256466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳外傷 / ドライビングシミュレーター / 前頭葉 / 機能的近赤外分光法 / 自動車運転 / 脳損傷 / 高次脳機能障害 / 実車評価 / on-road 評価 / 簡易型ドライビングシミュレータ / NIRS / 前頭前野 / 脳血流動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① Investigation of cerebral activation patterns of patients with brain injury operating a driving simulator after brain injury using functional near-infrared spectroscopy. The areas that showed significant activity in healthy subjects spanned from the frontal region to the temporal and parietal regions, and were more prominent in the right cerebral hemisphere than in the left. ② Establishment of the procedure method for return to safe driving in brain injured patient; Based on the above-mentioned result, I examined validity of off-road and on-road evaluation of driving ability after brain injury. Off-road evaluation include neurological examination, neuropsychological tests, brain imaging (CT, MRI) and driving assessment using a driving simulator. On-road evaluation is conducted by the cooperation with two driving schools. I evaluated the effectiveness of these procedure methods from the results of 40 brain injured patients.