Dual dimension facilitation of brain function utilizing neuroimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hara Yukihiro  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20198899)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳機能 / 機能改善 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 機能的電気刺激 / ニューロデュレーション / ニューロモデュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the dual effects with EMG-controlled functional electrical stimulation (EMG-FES) and transcranial direct current stimulation (t-DCS) on upper extremity function and brain perfusion among stroke patients.The subjects were 16 chronic stroke patients with moderate impaired hemiparesis. They had anodal or cathodal t-DCS to C3 or C4 in international 10-20 system for 20 minutes. Subjects had 60 minutes EMG-FES therapy followed with 20 minutes anodal t-DCS neuromodulation every day for continuous ten days. Anodal t-DCS and EMG-FES induced the functional improvement and increase of the brain perfusion at affected sensory motor cortex (SMC) in NIRS in 11 patients. The sensory motor integration due to EMG-FES and global brain activation of t-DCS might facilitate the perfusion of SMC and resulted in the functional improvement of hemiparetic upper extremity.