On-line monitoring of the cortico-subcortical interaction for cognitive dysfunction after subcortical stroke
Project/Area Number |
25350628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 高次脳機能障害 / 皮質下病変 / 脳卒中 / 局所脳血流 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / リハビリテーション医学 / 補足運動野 / 大脳皮質ー皮質下連関 / 脳血流シンチグラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cognitive impairments after stroke might interfere with return to work of the patients. The damage to the subcortical structures as well as the cortical ones could cause the cognitive deficits, such as inattention, attenuated information processing speed, and executive dysfunction . The prognosis of the deficits remains riddle. The phenomenon has been known as the cerebro-cerebellar diaschisis, which might be related to the fronto-cerebellar-thalamic loop via the brainstem. We undertook 99mTc-ECD SPECT to detect whether acute subcortical ischemia would cause extensive perfusion abnormality and to disclose the physiological significances. Additionally, using near-infrared spectroscopy with phonemic verbal fluency task (VFT), we investigated the association frontal activity of the patients and neuropsychological tests. Our results suggested that different region of the circuit would play different role for the information processing throughout the loop.