Mechanism of action of physical therapy for shoulder joint disorder.-Does physical stimulation affect the rotator cuff blood flow?-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Mizuide Yasushi  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30563407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 友実  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70235117)
野口 栄太郎  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80218297)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腱板 / 血流 / 熱刺激 / ラット / 軸索反射 / レーザードップラー血流計 / 鍼通電刺激 / 棘下筋 / 刺激部位 / 三角筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the change in rotator cuff blood flow (CBF) when a moxibustion like thermal stimulus (MTS) was applied to the body surface.
The study was conducted on a Wistar rat model under urethane anesthetization and artificial breathing. After cutting away a part of the deltoid small enough to expose the rotator cuff, CBF was observed using a laser Doppler flowmeter with a needle-type probe. An electronic moxa cautery treatment device and probe on the skin surface. The results suggested that CBF increased significantly with MTS to the skin surface.