Induction of plastic changes of motor related cortices by dual-hemisphere transcranial direct current stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KIRMOTO HIKARI  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40406260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Makoto  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80554302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKI Hiroyuki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40253926)
ONISHI Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
TOBIMATSU Shozo  九州大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40164008)
OGATA Katsuya  九州大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50380613)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Sho  新潟医療福祉大学, 大学院医療福祉学専攻
MIAGUCHI Shota  新潟医療福祉大学, 大学院医療福祉学専攻
MATSUMOTO Takuya  新潟医療福祉大学, 大学院医療福祉学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経頭蓋直流電流刺激 / 経頭蓋静磁場刺激 / 一次運動野 / 一次体性感覚野 / 巧緻動作 / 運動誘発電位 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激(tDCS) / 可塑性 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激(TMS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) stimulation, electrodes are applied and secured to the scalp over the desired areas, and currents are delivered to the underlying cortical tissue. We demonstrated that Dual-tDCS (with the anodal electrode over the M1 and the cathodal electrode over the contralateral M1) enhanced cortical excitability that induced the increased amplitude of motor evoked potentials. On the other hand, Uni-tDCS (with the cathodal electrode over the contralateral orbit) was suited to improve the accuracy of visual tracking upper limb movement, compared with Dual-tDCS.
In addition, we showed that 10 min of transcranial static magnetic field stimulation (tSMS) using a powerful cylindrical neodymium, iron and boron (NdFeB) magnet can reduce the amplitude of somatosensory evoked potentials for a few minutes after magnet removal. tSMS has the potential for becoming a new non-invasive brain stimulation tool to modulate cerebral excitability.