Behavioral training based on the reward and paired associative stimulation: improvement of reciprocal inhibition dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80554302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIMOTO Hikari  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40406260)
ONISHI Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動学習 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 行動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reciprocal inhibition of antagonist muscles is crucial for motor learning in humans. Reward probability differentially altered behavioral probability and corticospinal excitability for reciprocal muscles, including the reward-related circuit. In addition, paired associative stimulation (PAS) is used to induce plasticity in the human motor cortex. Although reciprocal inhibition of antagonist muscles plays a fundamental role in human movements, (a) change in cortical circuits for reciprocal muscles by reward probability and (b) change in cortical circuits for reciprocal muscles by PAS are unknown. The results of this study implied that (a) reward probability differentially altered behavioral probability and corticospinal excitability for reciprocal muscles and (b) the cortical excitability for antagonist muscle within M1 decreased by PAS.