Perioperative nutritional intervention combined with therapeutic exercise in gastric cancer patients to prevent complications after gastric surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KUME MAKOTO  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00372326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Atsushi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00350877)
NAKAJIMA Sanae  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80387472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords栄養強化療法 / 内部障害リハビリテーション / 手術前後治療 / チーム医療 / 胃がん / リハビリテーション栄養 / 内部障害のリハビリテーション / 周術期栄養評価 / 多職種チーム医療 / がんのリハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastric cancer patients have multiple risk factors for malnutrition due to the neoplasm and the surgical stress. The aim of this study was to determine the effect of nutritional intervention combined with therapeutic exercise on the postoperative course of gastric cancer patients. Patients in group A received preoperative intervention (IMPACT) and walking exercise. Patients in group B were not supported by any nutritional agents and exercise before operation. In group A, TTR (rapid turnover protein, a nutritional parameter) was significantly increased after the nutritional intervention. Rate of postoperative complication (the Clavien-Dindo Classification) was significantly lower in group A than in group B. The length of post-operative stay was short in group A, but there were no significant differences between the groups statistically. Preoperative nutritional intervention and exercise for gastric cancer patients would be beneficial to prevent postoperative complications.