The effect of the combination of the repetitive Transcranial magnetic stimulation(rTMS) and the facilitation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Sayaka  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (40373071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONODA Shigeru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (10197022)
OZEKI Yasunori  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434598)
MIZUNO Shiho  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (80460559)
NARITA Wataru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10535420)
OZAKI Sachie  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (40597811)
MAEDA Hirofumi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助手 (60625490)
TOMITA Yutaka  藤田保健衛生大学, 七栗研究所, 教授 (50112694)
MIYASAKA Hiroyuki  藤田保健衛生大学, 七栗研究所, 助教 (00440686)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / rTMS / 促通反復療法 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 促通療法 / ニューロモデュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various reports that the repetitive transcranial stimulation (rTMS) is effective for the hemiparalytic stroke patients is effective are carried out . But there no report that studied about the relation between the rTMS and the facilitaion therapy from the viewpoint of the neromodulation. In this study, we clarified the association between the rTMS and the facilitation therapy, and examined more effective method of the recovery of the hemiparesis. The object of the study is the hemiparalytic stroke patients who admitted to the convalescence rehabilitation ward. The hemiparalytic level of the upper extremity is more than the Brunnstrom stage III. The combination of the rTMS and the repetitive facilitation therapy is more effective than the rTMS or the facilitation therapy individually for the recovery of the hemiparesis. We hope apply this method to the clinical field.