Restoration of chew-swallow by using integrated volitional control electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Hitoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (40282181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Yoichiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30286661)
MOMOTA Takahiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (30597638)
SAITOH Eiichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162186)
TANABE Shigeo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (50398632)
INAMOTO Yoko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (70612547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気刺激 / 咀嚼 / 摂食嚥下 / 咀嚼嚥下 / 機能的電気刺激 / 誤嚥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 3 dimensional motion analysis was performed during chew-swallow with integrated volitional control electrical stimulation. The surface electrodes were put on the suprahyoid muscles. The swallowing reflex was occurred after stopping the cyclic motion of the mentum and larynx. The timing of swallowing reflex between chew-swallow and liquid swallow differ. The prolonged swallowing reflex does not increase the risk of aspiration in individuals with stroke in chew-swallow. We found that the head raising exercise combined with integrated volitional control electrical stimulation strengthened the suprahyoid muscles earlier.