Project/Area Number |
25350639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kagaya Hitoshi 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (40282181)
山本 敏泰 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20412158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Saitoh Eiichi 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162186)
Inamoto Yoko 藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (70612547)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 上部食道括約筋 / 治療的電気刺激 / 電気刺激 / 輪状咽頭筋 / ブロック / 摂食嚥下障害 / 嚥下反射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peripheral nerve sensory stimulation was applied to human frontal neck. The number of natural stimulation increased and the number of RSST did not increase. These results possibly suggest that peripheral nerve sensory stimulation induces swallowing reflex pathway through the brain stem. Twenty-six healthy males were evaluated by 3D dynamic CT while swallowing 10-mL liquid. The distances of hyoid bone and thyroid cartilage forward movements were significantly correlated with the UES midline diameter. In all cases, forward movement of the hyoid bone initiated before or simultaneously with the onset of UES opening. However, in 5 cases, forward movement of thyroid cartilage initiated after UES opening onset. These results indicate that hyoid and laryngeal forward movements play different roles in UES opening with respect to their timing; the hyoid forward movement acts as the trigger that pulls open UES, whereas the laryngeal forward movement helps in maintaining the UES opening.