| Project/Area Number |
25350640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOJIMA Kenichi 日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50582235)
Jeong SEUNGWON 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年社会学研究部, 研究員 (50553062)
MATSUMOTO Daisuke 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20511554)
KONDO Katsunori 千葉大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20298558)
TSUTIDA Wakako 日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90610014)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 日本リハビリテーションデータ・データベース協議会 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 日本リハビリテーション・データベース協議会 / 日常生活活動 / 追加的訓練 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to examine the potential benefits of additional training using the data bank of post-stroke patient registry.①Recovery phase rehabilitation ward: the results suggest that additional training can compensate for the shortage of regular rehabilitation implemented in recovery phase rehabilitation ward, thus may contribute to improved outcomes assessed by motor FIM at discharge.②Acute phase ward: This analysis using registered data from the multi-center participatory JARD, despite the existence of several limitations, suggests that Self exercise programs(SEPs) contribute to improving ADLs at discharge in acute-stage stroke patients, as a finding with high external validity. We feel it is important to adopt SEPs actively, collaborate with rehabilitation teams in order to preform SEP safely, and have proper guidance on mobilization from bed rest from nurses and others.