Molecular aspects of skeletal muscle plasticity in response to extracellular stimuli -Therapeutic applications for locomotive syndrome-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yoshitaka  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80440808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞・組織 / ストレス / 筋肥大 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of extracellular stimuli, such as mechanical loading and heat stress, on the plasticity of skeletal muscle. Absence of heat shock transcription factor 1 (HSF1) gene partially attenuated the overloading-associated skeletal muscle hypertrophy in mice. Heat stress-associated increase in muscle mass and muscle satellite cells was also suppressed by HSF1-deficiency. Furthermore, HSF1-deficiency depressed heat stress-associated activation of Akt/p70 S6 kinase pathway. In addition, upregulation of heat shock proteins (HSPs) in skeletal muscle was attenuated by the absence of HSF1. These observations suggested that HSF1-mediated stress response, including the upregulation of HSPs, may play a key role in skeletal muscle hypertrophy induced by mechanical overloading and heat stress.