Effects of core stability training on trunk function and the stepping regain balance from a forward fall in female older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Akira  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60410891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 体幹 / トレーニング / ステップ / 筋電図 / 体幹運動 / ステップ動作 / 動作分析 / 転倒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to ascertain whether core stability training for trunk function improved forward stepping which is necessary for fall avoidance in the female older adults. An about two months’ intervention program of core stability exercise was increased the trunk and hip extension maximum strength in the 14 participants. The stepping reaction was induced by releasing participants from a static forward lean. It was shown that muscular activities obtained from trunk extensor and hip extensor at the step landing were increased in post-intervention. No significant change was seen in the recovery style that as defined by ratio of trunk lean angle and step length at the step landing, which contribute to stabilization after fall prevention step. The core stability training might be the intervention program that was insufficient to improve abilities of stepping regain balance in the female older adults with a fall risk.