Project/Area Number |
25350645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Asada Keiji 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (10440851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAKI Miyako 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00033358)
KOIZUMI Munehisa 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80382307)
WATANABE Masanori 名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60460549)
KITAOKA Hitomi 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (00410936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Yasuhito 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | メカニカルストレス / 滑膜 / カルシウムイオン / 膝関節 / 滑膜細胞 / カルシウム / 変形性膝関節症 / 軟骨 / 神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first aim of the study was to reveal any interactions of sensory mechanisms to mechanical stimulation (MS) of fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLS) in co-culture system with dorsal root ganglionic neurons. The results suggested the possibility that the response of FLS to MS included calcium ion release from the intracellular store (endoplasmic reticulum) and calcium ion influx through the TRPV4 channels. MS of synovium may elicit any calcium ion-dependent signal transmissions from FLS to sensory neurons. The second aim of this study was to investigate the histopathological changes in rat knee joint tissue with excessive running. After running of 6 weeks, any changes like osteoarthritis were not observed.The findings indicate that joint movements with ideal weight gives a moderate stress and is beneficial to the joint.