The influence of Metabolic function and therapeutic evaluation for spastic hypertonia after central nerveous system injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Takuya  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50278686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Amami  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords痙縮 / 代謝 / 治療 / 安静時代謝 / ITB療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized that patients with spasticity or dystonia exhibit hypermetabolism due to spastic hypertonia, and investigated to what extent improvement of spastic hypertonia as a result of treatment affects metabolic function by measuring resting metabolism using a respiratory gas analyzer. All 20 patients for whom resting metabolism was measured exhibited resting hypermetabolism before the procedure, which declined in all patients after the procedure. This reduction was particularly marked in the 4 patients with dystonia and the 2 patients with spastic cerebral palsy, for whom resting metabolic rate measured before surgery was over 1.7 times the standardized value.Metabolic function also tended to correlate with improvements in Ashworth score, and we considered that metabolic function should be utilized in adjusting ITB treatment after the procedure