The effectiveness and efficiency of rehabilitation in the process of recovery from disuse atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hiroshima Reiko  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40404777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masahito  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70084902)
MORI Yoshiaki  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70268192)
山本 真紀  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60240123)
Research Collaborator YAMAJI Jumko  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (40340559)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords廃用性筋萎縮 / 回復過程 / インターロイキン6 (IL-6) / ミオシン重鎖 (MHC) / 抗炎症剤 / ミオシン重鎖(MHC) / リハビリテーション / 熱ショックタンパク質70(HSP70) / ミオシン重鎖(MHC)アイソフォーム / 熱ショックタンパク質70(HSP70) / ミオシン重鎖(MHC)アイソフォーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study prepared the disuse atrophy in the experimental animals and examined the effect of inflammation on the process of recovery from atrophy as compared the group which received the injection of anti-inflammatory drug just before reloading on the atrophied muscle with the non-injection group. The real-time PCR analyzed the mRNA expression of interleukin 6 (IL-6) and myosin heavy chain (MHC) isoforms. The injection group showed decreased IL-6 mRNA expression, which the migration of immune cells might be inhibited by anti-inflammatory drug. MHC-slow type decreased less in the injection group, but MHC-fast type showed no effect. It could be caused by activation of the cytokines other than IL-6. The study suggested that inhibition of inflammation in the early stage might facilitate the process of recovery.