The promotional effect of electrotherapy by optimum microcurrent on pressure ulcer healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Masaharu  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20379457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHI Hiroto (MAESHIGE Noriaki)  神戸大学医学部附属病院, 形成外科, 教授 (80217421)
前重 伯壮  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90617838)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords直流微弱電気刺激 / パルス電流 / 周波数 / 褥瘡 / 線維芽細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 直流微弱電流刺激 / α‐SMA / TGF-β1 / α-SMA / TGF-β1 / ヒト皮膚由来線維芽細胞 / 細胞の増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Discharging of reverse current is necessary for electrical stimulation to promote galvanotaxis of fibroblasts.(2)We observed that low-frequency (1, 2, or 4 Hz) electrical stimulation (intensity; 200 μA) promoted proliferation of fibroblasts.(3)We are currently investigating the frequency to induce fibroblasts differentiation into myofibroblasts.(4)There were several clinical studies that investigated the effects of electrotherapy for pressure ulcers healing, and the wound contraction was observed without side effects in all of the cases. We made the instruction manual of electrical stimulation device for future clinical trials.