Multidimensional analysisi of respiratory function, physical function, physical ability, and social background in patients with specific exercise tolerance COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
HORIE JUN  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60461597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shin-ichiro  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50211488)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCOPD / 運動耐容能 / 多次元的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined respiratory function, physical function, physical ability, psychological function, and social background in patients with specific exercise tolerance; as well as the effects of a 3-month respiratory rehabilitation(RR) program for such patients.
The subjects were 235(COPD) patients in stable condition. Patients with 6MWD(350 m) and %FEV1.0(50%) were defined as the SH group, H group, L group, SL group.The SH group demonstrated significantly higher respiratory function, physical function, and physical ability on several indicators than did the L group and the SL group. Following the 3-month RR program, the SH group demonstrated significant improvement in the mMRC, maximum gait speed, and 6MWD.
Regardless of deteriorating respiratory function (advanced COPD), SH patients possessed high respiratory function, physical function, and physical ability.