Noninvasive Evaluation of Left Ventricular Force-Frequency Relationships by Measuring Carotid Arterial Wave Intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Midori  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (50441332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Motoaki  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 名誉教授 (60010914)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10152365)
IZUMI Tadafumi  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (40278990)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 特任教授 (70029114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動時の心収縮性 / 心血管機能 / Wave Intensity / FFR / 心収縮性指標 / 運動中 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 運動 / 心機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method of noninvasively measuring the force-frequency relation (FFR) during exercise.We enrolled 102 healthy subjects. Using ultrasonic diagnostic equipment, we measured wave intensity (WD1) in the carotid artery and heart rate (HR) before and during bicycle ergometer exercise. FFR’s were constructed by plotting the maximum value of WD1 against heart rate (HR). The coefficient of variation for the measurement of FFR was 0.20, which was within clinically practical range.WD1 increased linearly with an increase in HR during exercise. The slope of the WD1-HR relation was 1.0 ± 0.6 m/s3 bpm, which were lower in women than in men. The independent variable to predict the slope of FFR was BMI. The slope of FFR was smaller for greater BMI.