Project/Area Number |
25350653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Yukioka College of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoi Teruo 大阪行岡医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00412247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Hitoshi 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 教授 (40311419)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / BPSD / 自尊心 / 指輪 / 非薬物療法 / 指輪療法 / 女性性 / NPI / 自己認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was conducted to examine the effects that wear finger rings on elderly females with BPSD. The subjects were seven dementia patients. A single-case experimental design was adopted for the study. Each study subject was asked to put rings on her finger for 7 days. NPI and scenes of BPSD were determined. The majority of nursing care providers assessed that the irritability that was noted during the baseline period disappeared during the ring-wearing intervention period in the 3 patients who displayed an interest in rings. It was commonly seen that the staff told the patients: “you look so beautiful” when they found a patient wearing rings. In subjects with low self-esteem, anger readily arises when they are slighted by others. Self-esteem is low in those women who are aware of their own status of collapsing intellect. It is concluded that the words of conjuration: “you look so beautiful” heightened the self-esteem and alleviated irritability in the study subjects.