Characteristics of the lower limb intersegmental mechanical energy flow and the quality of muscle activity of patient with hip disease during gait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Katoh Hiroshi  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90368712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords力学的エネルギー / セグメントトルクパワー / 表面筋電図 / wavelet / 変形性股関節症 / 歩行 / 筋電図 / 体節間浸透力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics of the lower limb intersegmental mechanical energy flow and the quality of muscle activity of patient with hip disease during gait were examined by the 3-D motion analysis system and an EMG frequency analysis using wavelet transform. As a result, the segment torque power of thigh in patient with hip OA was higher than healthy person. This shows that the movement of thigh was large in patient with hip OA, it was suggested that the instability of hip joint was due to the movement of thigh. Also, the mean power frequency (MPF) in the gluteus medius muscle of healthy person was increased in the initial contact of the gait. however, in patient it wasn’t observed. From the above, it was suggested that the instability of thigh may be associated with decrease of the gluteus medius muscle activity.