The mechanisms responsible for an alteration with exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Komine Hidehiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 自動車ヒューマンファクター研究センター, 研究チーム長 (10392614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動 / 血圧 / 動脈血圧反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanisms responsible for an increase in blood pressure during exercise and the mechanisms responsible for a decrease in blood pressure after exercise. We challenged to clarify the mechanisms with focusing on the arterial baroreflex. The aorteic and the carotid baroreflex were equally contributed to the baroreflex responses. The Carotid baroreceptor-blood pressure responses, but not the Carotid baroreceptor-heart rate responses, were contribute to hypotension after exercise.