Analysis of the factors that determine the quality of care in rehabilitation: Investigation of the appropriateness of the P4P index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Jeong Seungwon  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年社会科学研究部, 研究員 (50553062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kondo Katsunori  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハにリテーション / 医療の質 / リハビリテーション / 病院間比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pay for performance system has been implemented in convalescent rehabilitation wards in Japan since 2008, and social interest in evaluation of medical care has been increasing since. We used data from the rehabilitation data bank to compare the outcome evaluation results of inpatients in convalescent rehabilitation wards to investigate the factors that may help improve quality of care.
Quality of care was measured by predicting functional status at hospital discharge from the patients’ functional status at the time of admission and comparing it with actual functional status at discharge. We found fluctuation among hospitals in the level of patient outcome achieved. Self-initiated training and training with ward staff, early rehabilitation started from the first day of admission, intervention to improve nutrition were affected outcome. The above results suggest that using process-related method of care provision as a benchmark may help raise the level of quality of care.