Stratification and detailed analysis of development process for functional skill of children with cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kondo Izumi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 機能回復診療部, 部長 (50215448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Keiji  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, リハビリテーション科, 診療科長 (10376717)
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部 運動・呼吸器リハビリテーション科, 教授 (50206835)
NAKA Tohru  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健医療衛生学部 理学療法学科, 教授 (50278975)
ONOGI Keiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部 リハビリテーション医学Ⅰ講座, 講師 (50288479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 日常生活スキル / 移動能力 / 社会的機能 / セルフケア / 重症度 / 機能的スキル / 発達過程 / 層別化 / データベース構築 / ゴール設定 / エフォートレスな訓練 / 家庭療育 / リハビリテーション医学 / 脳性麻痺児 / 発達 / データベース / 公開 / 保護者 / 運用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven hundred ninety children with cerebral palsy attended this study. Their average age was 8.6 years. The umber of children for each GMFCS level were I: 113、 II: 101, III: 201, IV: 208, V: 167, respectively. The participants were evaluated by PEDI and scaled score for each functional skills were calculated. As the result of multi-way ANOVA, most mild group (GMFCS level I) developed mobility skill according to their age. However, mobility skill of moderate and severe groups (GMFCS III, IV and V) was reached at plateau at the age band of 4 to 6 but social function and self-care continued to develop after that.