Therapeutic approaches by Tai Chi to intractable neurological diseases: study of the production and the usefulness of the self-study for the DVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Tokushima National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Arii Yoshiharu  独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (70644855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUI TAKAO  独立行政法人国立病院機構・徳島病院, 臨床研究部, 臨床研究部長 (80294726)
KAWAMURA KAZUYUKI  独立行政法人国立病院機構・南京都病院, 臨床研究部, 臨床研究部長 (10450959)
HASHI ITUROU  中部学院大学, 短期大学部 (20649131)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJI RYUJI  徳島大学, 大学院臨床神経科学, 教授 (00214304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 太極拳 / パーキンソン病 / 姿勢異常 / セルフトッレーニング / DVD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Tai Chi has been reported to improve the symptoms of Parkinson's disease.We have started their own rehabilitation for intractable neurological diseases that, including Parkinson's disease.Among them, devised its own Tai Chi menu for Parkinson's disease, are incorporated into the rehabilitation of hospitalized patients.This study was planned to create a Tai Chi DVD of the order to be able to easily training outpatient not hospitalized patients only at home.As a result, and in parallel with the beginner's class DVD previously created, it was fabricated Advanced Parkinson's disease Tai Chi DVD, which was a high degree of autonomy patient to a subject in a relatively mild.This has become possible to self-training of Tai Chi exercise to match the order of individual failure.