Development of upper limb prosthesis for promoting neurodevelopment of child with congenital upper limb deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKITA MAKIKO  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00389694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Kengo  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70336254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Sayaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20648521)
MATSUDA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招聘准教授 (30593751)
YOSHIKAWA Masahiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40584511)
KAWASHIMA Noritaka  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (30392195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先天性上肢欠損 / 小児義肢装具 / 発達支援 / デザイン / 発達 / 小児用義肢 / 先天性身体障害 / 支援 / メディア / デザイン論 / 義肢装具 / 国際情報交換 カナダ / 発達医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop artificial body part for promoting neurodevelopment of child with congenital upper limb deficiency. Currently, upper limb prostheses for congenital upper limb deficiency are often prescribed around 2 years-of-age or at starting school, however, we believe this is late to make good use of the prosthesis. The child can be troubled do to the load of adapting to new tasks of school life being excessive to learn and adjust the use of the prosthesis while accepting the handicap, even if the child does not have problem of development in intelligence and emotion. To overcome this problem, this project targets to develop an artificial body part that can be used soon after birth to assist the psychological and neurodevelopment of forming the body image with the artificial arm. The use of the device targets to have better acceptance of the prosthesis and silicone gum prototypes were created.