Proposal of fall prevention method incorporating time series change analysis of gait parameters using dual task walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sagawa Koichi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30272016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本井 幸介  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80422640)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩行解析 / 転倒経験 / 二重課題 / 慣性センサ / 歩幅 / 健常高齢者 / 爪先 / ARXモデル / 転倒 / 予測 / 動作計測 / 想起問題 / 重複歩距離 / 歩行パラメータ / 腰 / 歩行 / カルマンフィルタ / 3次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained resistant coefficient against dual-task walking performed by 100 eldery person and compared it with the experience of fall for the past one year. Experimental results indicate that the coefficient obtained from non-fall experienced subjects is significantly larger than that from fall experienced subjects. Moreover, the coefficient from non-fall experienced subjects is significantly bigger than one.
In addition, to estimate the time change of risk of fall during thought, system identification is performed using presence or absence of task as input data and stride length as output data. Two ARX model are developed for young healthy adults (8 subjects) and elderly person (23 subjects). Step response of the obtained model is calculated and simulation results indicate that the stride length minimizes between two and three seconds after applying dual-task. It is suggested that the risk of fall increases during this period after the beginnig of thought while normal gait.