On-site measurement of motor function of the elderly and evaluation of intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yuji  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50203807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakazawa Kimitaka  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
Yamashita Kazuhiko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00370198)
Osumi Hisashi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00203779)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 医療・福祉 / 生物・生体工学 / 計測工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 姿勢制御運動モデル / 高齢者 / 無侵襲計測 / 運動機能 / 運動介入 / フットケア / ポールウォーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve motor function of the elderly, we developed novel non-invasive methods and evaluated the gait/stance motion. Regarding measurement method, we fabricated the in-shoe device to measure plantar pressure during daily human activity. The device is non-invasive and can be used easily for on-site checkup. By using the device, the gait with walking pole was analyzed. Also, we develop a new method to evaluate stance motion by using a non-contact depth camera, and it was found that rotational movement of trunk was seen during upright position. Interestingly, the motion was found to be independent of the visual information.