Prevention of "Secondary Disorders" of persons with disabilities at work -Collection of cases with workload reduction and Creation of a manual for avoiding health disorders-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Hiroji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40311724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAODA Kazushi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90236175)
KITAHARA Teruyo  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20293821)
SHIRAHOSHI Shin-ichi  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (20388698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Naoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80153881)
SUZUKI Hitomi  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (60462008)
Research Collaborator KATOH Masato
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会参加 / 障害者 / 二次障害 / 脳性麻痺 / 脳血管障害 / 標準型車いす / さおり織り / 座位姿勢 / 脊髄損傷者 / 車いす背もたれ / 上肢機能障害 / 趾操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed an interventional study to prevent from ‘Secondary Disorders’ of persons with disabilities. The study participants were four with spinal code injury, nine with motor dysfunction due to the central nervous system disease (MDCNSD), including seven with cerebral palsy, two with hemiplegia due to cerebral vascular disorder, two with hypophrenia, and one deaf-blind man, a total of 18 persons (12 men and 6 women). Interventional measures were improvement of occupational and living environments, exercise instruction and healthcare enlightenment, rethink of lifestyle and livelihood support. Reduction of physical load and improvement of workability/activities of daily life in 12 cases were achieved among our 13-intervention.
A procedure manual for prevention of ‘Secondary Disorders’ was worked out in four categories: spinal code injury, sitting position of a person with MDCNSD, hemiplegia, livelihood support of middle-aged and elderly persons with disabilities.