| Project/Area Number |
25350668
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOTSUMOTO Kayano 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10294232)
KODAMA Toyohiko 三重大学, 医学部, 講師 (10549166)
TANAKA Chito 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (60570257)
TAIRA Masaru 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30444574)
OHATA Hisanori 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 研究員 (40726014)
| Research Collaborator |
KITAOKA Yuko
FUJIMOTO Hirokazu
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 精神障害者 / 就労支援 / 自殺予防 / 希死念慮 / 携帯メール / 作業療法 / 社会参加 / リカバリー / ICT / 就労移行支援事業所 / 統合失調症 / 気分障害 / 対人コミュニケーション技能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a program providing working-support services for people who survived a suicide attempt and/or had suicidal ideation. The program consisted of a psychiatric consulting service and a mobile phone intervention. The psychiatric consulting service was implemented by a psychiatrist and an occupational therapist at a working-support center. The consultation about the their own psychiatric condition and occupational performance reinforced the coordination of working-support services with appropriate psychiatric resources. The mobile phone intervention involved promoting help-seeking behaviors by sending text messages including information about social welfare services and reminders about medical appointments. After the intervention period, the number of participants who used social services significantly increased and the attending psychiatrists rated their suicide ideation as weaker. These results suggest that this integrated program is useful for people with suicidal ideation.