Basic research on an auxiliary system of Sit-to-Stand motion using lower limb EMG based on fast statisticl learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Fukumi Minoru  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80199265)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋肉電位 / Simple-PCA / Simple-FLDA / 統計学習 / 足首動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a system to recognize ankle motions and to model a Sit-to-Stand motion using ankle EMG signals is developed for power-support devices. First, three motions of ankle, neutral, doesiflexion and plantar flexion using ankle EMG signals are recognized and 95% high accuracy is obtained for on-line experiments. Next, the Sit-to-Stand motion including three motions of ankle is recognized. The Sit-to-Stand motion is then divided into three motions. As a result, 62% accuracy is obtained and it is worse than that of three ankle motions. And also data distribution analysis in eigenspace showed that EMG data of Sit-to-Stand motion and that of three ankle motions measured at ankle are different. In the future, accuracy improvement including a normalization method for ankle EMG data for the Sit-to-Stand motion is needed.