Robust speech enhancement against speaker's movements in noisy reverberant environments for hearing aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Ken'ichi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (10643611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIJIMA Keisuke  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (30237698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロホンアレイ / 画像処理 / 非負値行列因子分解 / 音響モデル / 残響抑圧 / 雑音抑圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose two speech enhancement methods for hearing aid. The first is the method combining image information captured by camera and audio information captured by microphone array. Experiment results show that the performance with the proposed method using microphone array and camera is superior to the system only with microphone array. The second method uses the Multichannel Nonnegative Matrix Factorization (MNMF) for speech enhancement. The problem of MNMF is initial-value dependency for the performance. In experimental results, the initial-value settings based on the phase differences between the microphones was more effective than the random settings