Interface for Mobile Feeding Assistive Robotic Arm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Higa Hiroki  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (60295300)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロボットアーム / 食事支援 / 神経疾患 / インタフェース / 脳波 / 眼球運動 / 脳波計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a user-interface for a mobile robotic arm in this study. We made a visual stimulus program that one of four triangles was randomly turned white in a computer monitor. Six able-bodied volunteers participated in the experiments. EEG signals were recorded from the scalp, amplified, sampled, and bandpass-filtered. Each subject was required to silently count white triangle. Some features, event-related potentials P300 and N100, were extracted from the averaged waveforms, and the total of classification accuracy across subjects of 95.8 % was obtained using artificial neural network.
A vision-based user interface was also considered. The user interface consists of a single web camera to obtain user’s eye movements, computer running a detection program of the center of the iris and pupil from the captured images. An able-bodied subject could operate the proposed user interface without any difficulty. The interface allows user to support to select one of foods on a table.