Development of a body weight canceling system using a new pneumatic artificial muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Saito Naoki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (60315645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Toshiyuki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40315635)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空気圧 / 人工筋肉 / 体重免荷 / 支援機器 / 福祉工学 / 福祉機器 / 空気圧人工筋肉 / 耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop a body weight canceling system driven by a new pneumatic artificial muscle. In this project, we developed several basic technologies for achieving the body weight canceling system. First, we improved the pressure tightness and endurance of a new pneumatic artificial muscle. Next, we controlled vertical force control system by using this pneumatic artificial muscle. In addition, we proposed a horizontal force detection system in order to detect the direction of movement of those who use the body weight canceling system. And we carried out the walking experiment using the body weight canceling system. In the experiment, we confirmed the effectiveness of this system for reducing the muscle's activity of the leg.