Construction of the three-dimensional shape evaluation system for the prosthesis socket fit evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hara Kazuhiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70325984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Masafumi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20112667)
TOYOTA Akira  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (50587061)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords義足ソケット / 適合評価 / ソケット内圧 / 有限要素解析 / 歩行分析 / 義足制御 / 三次元形状評価 / ソケット内圧計測 / ソケット形状計測 / FEM解析 / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scientific evaluation for prosthesis socket fit has been limited. Two studies were conducted using a healthy lower leg amputees. Firstly, a socket internal pressure was measured with ultra-thin pressure sensors during gait, when three-dimensional motion analysis was undertaken to understand joint moments. Consequently, there was a statistically significant correlation (p>0.001, r=.83) in the changes of the socket internal pressure and joint moment over the sagittal plane. Secondly, simulation (Finite Element Analysis) was undertaken using shape data of the socket and stump from Magnetic Resonance Imaging. The internal socket pressure ranged from 30kPa to 100kPa in the simulation when the cross-sectional area of the knee moved 10mm in the peripheral direction.