Development of rehabilitation device to facilitate equilibrium reaction for disabled people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yonetsu Ryo  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (50363859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 紘士  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 助教 (00565327)
片岡 正教  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 助教 (60611910)
中川 智皓  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70582336)
新谷 篤彦  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90295725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords障がい児・者 / リハビリテーション機器 / 平衡反応 / 平衡機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to produce a new rehabilitation plototype device which could facilitate equilibrium reactions and to assess kinetic and kinematic data on sitting position following one session in people with disabilities. The charactertistic of this plototype device is to use sitting position. By using this device, electromyography was increased in peole with disabiliies. This finding sugests that our producted device could improve their equilibrium reaction and posture.