The development of bone conducted microphone using direct bone conducted sound for esophageal speaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hidehiko  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 助教 (90632604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA noriko  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部言語聴覚療法学科, 教授 (10374266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEMOTO kiyoshi  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部人間福祉学科, 教授 (90305277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords福祉工学 / 骨導マイクロホン / 直接骨導音 / 食道音声 / 発生支援機器 / 経皮骨導マイクロホン / 喉頭摘出者 / 音声QOL / 発声支援機器 / 経皮骨導音 / 骨固定型補聴器 / 喉頭摘出者福祉団体 / 骨伝導マイクロホン / 加速度ピックアップ / 食道音声支援用携帯型拡声器 / 喉頭摘出者支援団体 / 食道発声 / 振動ピックアップ / 直接骨導 / 携帯型拡声器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We constructed a detection system of direct bone conducted sound using a titanium implant of bone anchored hearing aid with skin penetration and clarified the following things; 1) In non-noisy condition, the high frequencies sound power in the direct bone conducted sound did not decrease. Therefore, those vowels distortion also decreased. However, in auditory psychological examination, there were no significant differences for the clarity and the easy listening of monosyllables between the direct and the non-direct bone conducted sound. 2) In comparison with air conducted sound, the clarity of the direct bone conducted sound for monosyllables and words task showed significant differences in noisy condition, especially strong noisy condition (95dB).