Study on technology to support acquisition of gait function based on embodied interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2014-2016)
Nippon Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Muto Takeshi  文教大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50433701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歩容 / 歩行訓練 / ボディイメージ / 福祉工学 / 高齢者 / 障がい者 / 健康増進 / バイオロジカルモーション / モーションキャプチャ / HCI / バイロジカルモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, classifying the process of improving the gait by the training into two types, an exogenous improvement process without cognition and an intrinsic improvement process to improve the body image based on cognition of the external environment, we proposed a training technology to improve the handicapped gait. The proposed device is implemented a function to perform gait training, in a form that overlaps in real time as virtual footsteps and CG images as a model gait and the trainee's gait itself. In the evaluation experiments with imitation handicapped gait, which applied load to the right foot of healthy volunteers, the swing motion of gait has changed to a more healthy state. The results suggest that the training by the proposed device may be possible to lead efficient acquisition of stable gait motion.