A development of the control method of the artificial hand for the amputee using EMG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Magatani Kazushige  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00181610)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面筋電位 / 多チャネル筋電位 / 手指の動作識別 / 義手制御 / 筋電義手 / 筋電位 / 力覚センサ / 感圧センサ / SEMG / 手指の動作推定 / 筋力の推定 / 正準判別分析法 / SVM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective of this study is the development of a man machine interface that is able to estimate many type of the hand motion using mulch channel Electromyogram measured from forearm of the amputee. At first, we developed the determination method of the suitable place of electrodes that will establish high recognition rate of the amputee’s hand motion. In this method, the suitable place is determined using the Monte Carlo method. Using this method, the recognition rate of 18 hand motions, including 10 finger movements were more than 96%.
Next, we investigated about the new method that was able to display the grasping power of an artificial hand to the amputee. If it possible, an amputee who uses our aimed system can feel much information about a his/her grasping object. So, we developed the system that could display the grasping power of an artificial hand as the variable pressure of the cuff that was set on the operator’s upper arm.