Development of emotion teaching system of Finger Braille
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yasuhiro  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80329309)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活支援技術 / ヒューマンインタフェース / コミュニケーション支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Finger Braille teaching system using Windows tablet PC was developed. The 10 inches and 7 inches Android tablets were adopted and the teaching interfaces were designed. The program of speech recognition and retrieving Kana characters was developed on the Android tablet. By changing the combination of background colors and dot patterns, the emotion teaching interfaces to express joy, sadness and anger were developed.