| Project/Area Number |
25350684
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
IMANISHI Rika 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90567190)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 晴夫 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80333574)
松本 香好美 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20586200)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 夜間排尿 / 睡眠障害 / 転倒 / 要介護高齢者 / 生活指導 / bright light therapy / 夜間頻尿 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We compared between restriction of fluid intake therapy and the combination of restriction of fluid intake and bright light therapy for the elderly individuals who urinated at toilet several times per night. Storage symptoms and sleep status were assessed using bladder diary and sheet sensor placed under a mattress at baseline and two intervention periods. 24 hours urine volume, nighttime urine volume, nighttime urinary frequency and number of leaving from bed per night decreased significantly at both intervention periods compared to the baseline period. We found that the use of these interventions significantly improved nocturnal voiding and sleep for the elderly individuals.