Project/Area Number |
25350685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Mineo 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10367427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相馬 俊雄 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (40339974)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 筋機能 / 関節安定機能 / 筋活動 / 回外筋 / 上腕筋 / 筋電図 / 収縮特性 / 方形回内筋 / 肘筋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The muscles which are adjacent to a ligament having a function of joint stability may play a role as the dynamic stabilizer by muscular contraction. We hypothesized that these muscles have specific activities for stability of the joint. The purposes of this study were to examine activities of the pronator quadratus, supinator, extensor carpi ulnaris, brachialis, anconeus before grounding with a hand in the falling down and to examine activities during isometric movement task such as a finger grip, elbow valgus movement and push off movement of the arm. As a result, the deep head of pronator quadratus, supinator, extensor carpi ulnaris, deep head of brachialis and anconeus contribute to the stability of the elbow joint and the forearm. In addition, the deep head of pronator quadratus and extensor carpi ulnaris contribute more effectively in pronation position and the supinator in mid positon of the forearm.