Lateral and grid-like ICT networks to support in-home care for persons with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
Mita Katsumi  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 客員教授 (40100169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATAKI KUMI  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (30280811)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI TOKITUGI  社会福祉法人北海道療育園, 園長
HIRAMOTO AZUMA  社会福祉法人北海道療育園, 副理事長
OTA MIDORI  市立稚内病院, 作業療法士
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 地域生活 / ICT / 情報ネットワーク / 遠隔医療 / 生活支援 / 重症心身障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop the lateral and grid-like ICT networks as well as the longitudinal ones for supporting in-home care for persons with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID). Several types of longitudinal ICT networks were organized for consultation on medical care and community life through the day and for medical education in young child with SMID. The lateral ICT networks were also constituted to facilitate intercommunion among families of person with SMID and to support regional medical and welfare facilities by the residential institution for SMID persons. These ICT networks extended to grid-like networks where medical, social and educational resources could interact mutually with persons with SMID and families. The present results suggest that the ICT network plays a useful role in comprehensive support for persons with SMID.