Relationship between the position of female pelvic organ and pelvic floor muscle strength using magnetic resonance images in a sitting posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2016)
Kyoto Koka Women's University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sanae NINOMIYA  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70582146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 久代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90335050)
森川 茂廣  滋賀医科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 客員教授 (60220042)
遠藤 善裕  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40263040)
内藤 紀代子 (正木 紀代子)  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 講師 (30433238)
中西 京子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60638435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨盤底弛緩 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 核磁気共鳴画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between “the position of female pelvic organ” and “pelvic floor muscle strength” was clarified using magnetic resonance images in a sitting posture in women . The risk factors for pelvic organ descent were aging, childbirth, and stress urinary incontinence. “Bladder neck position” and “the elevation of bladder neck by pelvic floor muscles contraction” was negative correlated. That is suggested women with pelvic organ descent had hypermobility of bladder neck. The symptoms of urinary incontinence was improved by pelvic floor muscle training and supportive underwear for 12-weeks.