Robot hand and its control using the data from the near infrared brain spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Hiroshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00351453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI HIROYUKI  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80338219)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触覚センサ / ロボットハンド / 脳機能計測 / NIRS / BMI / 劣駆動制御 / NIRS / 指紋 / 脳血流計測 / 劣駆動 / 脳血流測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to control a robot hand having flexible tactile sensors by using signals from a Near Infrared Spectroscopy (NIRS).
(1) Griping control of a robot hand using a flexible tactile sensor: The tactile sensor was consisted of four pneumatic sensors and a flexible silicone cap with a finger print structure. The tactile sensor was evaluated the slipping characteristics and was able to detect the friction level between the tactile sensor and the object. The tactile sensor was applied to a robot hand and the same data was obtained.(2) Robot hand control using NIRS signal:Several kinds of tasks were prepared for activation of the frontal and temporal lobes of the brain. Results shows that it was very difficult to measure the temporal lobes but 2 or 3 tasks were able to use as the switching signals to control the robot hand.