Neckband-type smart bio-sensor for life-rhythm analysis and health management for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Masafumi  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (80209618)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体調管理 / 高齢者 / 心電図 / ウエアブルデバイス / 光電脈波 / ストレス / 笑い / 嚥下 / 脈波伝搬時間 / 血圧変動 / 口腔機能 / スマートセンサ / 見守りシステム / 介護予防・支援技術 / スマートバイオセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A neckband-type wearable-sensor system to manage health conditions has been developed. The sensor is comprised of an electrocardiogram electrode, a microphone, and a pulse-wave sensor. When equipped to an individual’s neck , the wearable sensor can monitor ECG, along with laughter, stress,and sleep apnea trends. In cooperation with a care institution for the aged, we conducted experiments to measure the laughter and stress behavior of elderly people. Hence, it was found that stress levels are reduced by laughter, such as that generated by a comic dialog. Further, the sensor successfully detected one elderly-person’s cough rate as being 92%; a care worker was then informed of this issue. Thus, the proposed system can be applied to monitor the health of aged individuals. The developed neckband-type wearable-sensor system can be worn during everyday life, and can measure laughter, stress, cough, and sleep apnea rates and levels to facilitate health management for the elderly.